Uh Oh!

Being at the forefront of a major health trend sometimes has its issues.

Along with many other of our friends in the Hemp Extract industry, we hit a snag with our credit card processing. Rest assured, the safety and security of our customers is paramount to us, and for that reason, we've temporarily put a hold on any orders. We are working diligently to make it right and expect to be back up and running shortly. Thanks for your continued support.

OK
loading

one

two

three

icon

Free shipping on ALL orders!

Login Sign Up cart icon 0

Vetiver

Vetiver
Vetiver

Vetiver

Vetiveria zizanioides 5ml

$15.95

starbar
(No customer reviews yet)

Vetiver essential oil has a strong, woodsy, earthy scent. The grass leaves of the vetiver plant are used to weave mats in India and Sri Lanka while the roots are used for oil distillation. Vetiver has been recognized by many civilizations, since antiquity, as a fine fragrance. Today it is used in one-third of Western perfumes and one-fifth of men’s fragrances.

  • Description
  • Uses
  • Cautions

Vetiver essential oil has a strong, woodsy, earthy scent. The grass leaves of the vetiver plant are used to weave mats in India and Sri Lanka while the roots are used for oil distillation. Vetiver has been recognized by many civilizations, since antiquity, as a fine fragrance. Today it is used in one-third of Western perfumes and one-fifth of men’s fragrances.

Fun Fact

The word vetiver comes from the Tamil word that means ‘hatcheted up’, a description of the way in which the roots are collected.

Components
· Origin:
Sri Lanka
· Extracted From:
Root
· Main Constituents:
isovalencenol (sesquiterpene alcohol)
· Extraction Method:
Steam distillation

Concerns
  • Emotional Balance
  • Healthy Skin & Hair
  • Hormonal & Glandular
  • Nervous System
Wellness Uses

Supports immune system. Supports circulatory system. Cleansing properties. Supports restful sleep.

Beauty Uses

Supports healthy skin. Smoothing effect to wrinkles.

Emotional Uses

Promotes calming. Promotes feelings of grounding. Promotes balance and harmony.

Can be applied neat, but dilution with a carrier oil is recommended, diffuse or inhale, generally recognized as safe (GRAS), generally approved by the FDA for use as a food additive and flavoring agent.


All words with trademarks or registered trademarks symbols are trademarked by N8 Essentials LLC.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

N8 Essentials • 805 N Meadowbrook Dr. • Olathe Ks. 66062
913-490-3156
© 2019
Privacy Policy | Return Policy