Join the N8 Email List

Privacy Policy

Error

Close

one

two

three

icon

FAST + FREE SHIPPING! (SOME HAND SANITIZERS EXCLUDED)

icon

FAST + FREE SHIPPING! (SOME HAND SANITIZERS EXCLUDED)

Certified Organic Patchouli

Certified Organic Patchouli
Certified Organic Patchouli

Certified Organic Patchouli

Posgostemon cablin 15ml

$19.95

starbar
(No customer reviews yet)

Patchouli essential oil may help to relieve the effects of anxiety, stress and depression. Used topically, Patchouli oil may help reduce the effects of dermatitis, acne and dry skin.
More »

  • Description
  • Uses
  • Cautions

Patchouli essential oil is powerful, musky, exotic, earthy, sweet, spicy and very distinctive. In the 1960s, use by the counter-culture revolution brought its awareness to the general public. Among its many uses, Patchouli essential oil may help to relieve the effects of anxiety, stress and depression. Used topically, Patchouli oil may help reduce the effects of dermatitis, acne and dry skin. Patchouli blends well with Sandalwood, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Lavender and Orange.

  • USDA CERTIFIED ORGANIC: Our wide-ranging collection of essential oils are free of harmful chemicals and pesticides and are 100% USDA Certified Organic.
Fun Fact

Patchouli essential oil was added to machine-made cashmere scarves by Victorian-era British manufacturers so buyers would think they were Indian handmade scarves.

Components
· Origin:
India
· Extracted From:
Leaves
· Main Constituents:
patchoulol (sesquiterpene)
· Extraction Method:
Steam distillation

Concerns
  • Emotional Balance
  • Healthy Skin & Hair
  • Relaxation
Wellness Uses

Used in teas to support the immune and digestive systems. Often used in salves and ointments for insect bites. Supports the respiratory system. Supports the urinary system.

Beauty Uses

Supports healthy balance of skin oil. Used in skin toners. Used in deodorants.

Emotional Uses

Supports the sympathetic nervous system. Promotes calm and relaxation. Supports concentration.

Can be applied neat, but dilution with a carrier oil is recommended, diffuse or inhale, generally approved by the FDA for use as a food additive and flavoring agent.


Close
X
N8 Essentials • 805 N Meadowbrook Dr. • Olathe Ks. 66062
913-490-3156
©2020 N8 Essentials LLC. All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy | Return Policy